1. Does the Trust allow women to have caesarean sections by maternal request (i.e. when a woman asks for a caesarean section when there is no other indication)? Yes 

3. A) Please provide the relevant policy and/or guideline which sets out the Trust’s position on caesarean sections by maternal request. Please attach the document(s) or provide a direct link(s), stating page number if applicable. See attached – page 7, section 5.2.2

 

 Caesarean Section September SEPTEMBER 2016

 

B) If applicable, please provide the patient information leaflet provided to women who ask for a maternal request caesarean section. Please attach the document or provide a direct link. A patient information leaflet is currently in the process of being produced.

©2018 Royal Surrey County Hospital

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?